Sunday, May 07, 2006

Sacrosanctum Concilium and The Eastern Rites

Now, here’s a thought. Does anyone know to what degree the Constitution on the Liturgy refers to the Eastern Rites of the Church? For in these cases, we have the ancient rites of the Church that have not been rendered into the vernacular, nor have they been “reformed” to remove “useless repetitions” etc. No-one seems to be suggesting that the liturgical life of the Eastern Rites are suffering in any way from a lack of “clarity” and “comprehension”. So why does the Latin Rite have to be sparklingly clear and obvious? Does this perspective altar our interpretation of article 34 of Sacrosanctum Concilium in any way?

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home